Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

I come home from work today and find a notice on my door saying l had 30 days to leave the premises but l have done nothing wrong I'm payed up on rent and never miss rent payments my land Lord @nd I have a verbal agreement is it legal for him to do that for no reason? Thanks Don Vanover


Asked on 2/25/15, 3:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison

In Ohio, if you are on a month to month rental agreement (most verbal agreements are construed this way) then under Ohio Revised Code Section 5321.17 either the landlord or the tenant can terminate the rental agreement for any reason or no reason at all so long as 30 days written notice is given to the other side.

The only tricky bit about this is that the 30 days of the notice only begins to be calculated from the start of the next rental period. That means that if you received the notice today, the 30 days would not start counting until March 1, 2015 and you would have until March 31, 2015 to get out. If you are not out by that time, the landlord could file an eviction action against you.

Whenever you leave this place, you should take care to take the steps necessary to get your security deposit back. You can read about those here: http://www.ohiolandlordtenant.com/faq40.html. Even if you don't have a security deposit, you should read through those steps and follow the documentation of conditions portion so that you won't get charged for damages you did not do.

Read more
Answered on 2/25/15, 3:33 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio