Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Ohio

If your living in a rental property, and other tenants not living with you threaten you, and the landlord fails to do anything about it, and fails to replace a refrigerator for a whole month, leaving us to throw away rotted food, is this reason enough to opt out of a lease? What if no formal legal lease was signed? Just a piece of paper with our names on it.

Asked on 9/10/09, 3:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

It definitely sounds like you can opt out of the lease if these situations are interfering with your peace and enjoyment, which it sounds like they are. You would need to inform your landlord that you are breaking the lease and see if he allows you to. If not, you will need to defend yourself if he chooses to institute legal proceeding. However, a letter from an attorney may be all that is needed to prevent this from occuring.

I would be happy to represent you in this action. Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at [email protected] or at 330-447-7634. I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Dan Guinn

Read more
Answered on 9/11/09, 12:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Ohio