Legal Question in Military Law in Ohio

Soldiers and Sailors Act

I live in Ohio and will be a commissioned officer in June and will start active duty a few days after that. I need to end the lease on my apartment. The soldiers and sailors act states that if I get called to active duty after signing my lease I can get out of my lease so long as the state law approves. Does OH have a law that will allow me to get out of my lease w/o a penalty b/c I have been called to active duty. Note that I am not in the guard so I am not asking about the Patriot Act. Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Asked on 5/10/07, 2:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC

Re: Soldiers and Sailors Act

There is an office that has information on this in your area.

You're not the first person from Ohio who had to break a lease to deploy, so you shouldn't have to re-invent the wheel here.

First, check your lease. Often times, leases have provisions that allow you to break the lease if you're moving away for job purposes more than 100 miles or so. In Ohio, they may also have an active service personnel exception written into the lease as well.

Second, there is a process for doing so, your best bet is to ask around for the correct office that has this information. It ought to be available on-line.

Whatever you do, don't just leave the landlord hanging.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/07, 4:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Ohio