Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

i was in a accident at fedex working.a semi ran the stop sign his fault. my arm was amputated how much would you expect for pain suffering


Asked on 3/18/15, 8:55 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

James Slater Slater & Zurz LLP

To properly answer all your questions, we would like to offer you a free consultation. Your free consultation can take place either over the telephone or in-person.

Please call James Luna in our office at 1-800-297-9191 or email James at [email protected]

We look forward to hearing from you.

Read more
Answered on 3/18/15, 8:59 am
Ryan Fisher Lowe Eklund Wakefield Co. LPA

You'd better have a lawyer for a case of this magnitude and importance. If you don't, get one NOW. I'd be glad to talk to you with no obligation and obviously for no charge. Having said that in my experience cases such as this can have values in excess on $1,000,000.00. There are very many variables to consider however including your age, work history, earnings, nature of the accident and whether there is any dispute as to fault, were you doing anything wrong, was it your dominant arm, was the amputation above or below the elbow and many more. In sum it would be impossible to give you an accurate number without knowing much more. Feel free to contact me if you wish. I have experience with these exact types of cases and injuries.

Read more
Answered on 3/18/15, 9:06 am
Joseph Jacobs Jacobs & Lowder

That's a question the jury answers. There is no guideline for pain and suffering.

If you were working when this happened then you don't necessarily get a jury - it's a workers comp. case and those are unpredictable to say the least. Call me directly with any more questions that you have. 216.952.1990.

Read more
Answered on 3/18/15, 10:54 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio