Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

I slipped on snow that had been tracked in and fell in Foodtown. Paramedics were called as I badly injured my leg. Had to go to emergency room and it's determined I have a severe hamstring sprain. Foodtown's insurer is denying liability stating reasonable risk living in Northwest Ohio.

I slipped on their wet floor. The only sign posted was at the front door. I'm not trying to profit here but I'm injured and in physical therapy now.

Is there liability under Ohio law? Do I have a case?

Asked on 2/16/15, 8:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Slater Slater & Zurz LLP

To properly answer all your questions, we would like to offer you a free consultation with one of our attorneys. Your free consultation can take place either over the telephone or in-person.

To schedule your free consultation, please call James Luna at 1-800-297-9191 or email James at [email protected].

We look forward to hearing from you.

Yours Truly,

Read more
Answered on 2/16/15, 8:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio