Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio


What is the difference in preparing a Complaint vs an Amended Complaint?

Asked on 7/24/02, 11:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Weilbacher, Esq. Attorney at Law

Re: Complaint

There is not really much of a difference. An Amended Complaint is filed after the original Complaint in order to correct a mistake in the original Complaint or to add a new Defendant. In this modern age of computers, amending a Complaint should take a short time unless the original Complaint was flawed in several ways.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/02, 1:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio