Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

My dad fell while he was in a rehabilitation facility, and bumped his head, the nurse sent him to er the hospital did a scan found nothing , stitched him up & sent him back to the rehab where the nurses monitored him for the next 24 hrs (protocol), anyway to make a long story short 2 months later my dad started to complain of headaches and he lost his appetite he was dehydrated and admitted in the hospital when they found fluid and swelling around the brain and said he required surgery to reduce the pressure from around his brain(Subdural Hematoma) they said he would spend a few days in ICU afterwards and he would be fine. But my father nvr awakened he died a few days in ICU his death was a coroner's case because of the fall & the death was ruled accidental due to blunt force trauma! My question is any body liable for this btwn the rehab or hospital?

Asked on 8/06/10, 3:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Tobergte McKenzie & Snyder LLP.

Perhaps neither the rehab facility nor the hospital were negligent under Ohio law. Your situation is very fact specific. How exactly did he fall? Did someone spill something? How long was the dangerous condition (if any) present? Did the hospital and its staff exercise reasonable care in tending to your father? Best to consult with a local attorney who practices personal injury and medical malpractice law.

Read more
Answered on 8/11/10, 5:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio