Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

My family and I was in a very bad car accident, after we both healed we went to look at the car in which we flipped multiple times, we found that the air bags at not been deployed even thought the vehicles front end as well as most of the rest of the car were severely damaged, am I able to sue the car lot or the auto auction that sold the vehicle to the car lot for my pain and suffering and the fact the vehicle was sold to us without this? I am located in Ohio.

Asked on 3/01/11, 4:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ryan Fisher Lowe Eklund Wakefield Co. LPA

My law firm handles a great deal of automobile product liability claimsboth in Ohio as welll as all over the country. Whether the airbag sensors or the entire assemblies are defective can only be determined by having an engineer carefully test the various components of the vehicle. In order to investigate such a claim the vehicle must be preserved. Often times in these crashes the cars are totaled and sold for scrap before we ever get a chance to examine them. If you think you might have a auto products claim you must first preserve the vehicle. Also, there must be serious and likely permanent injuries. These cases can cost hundreds of thousands of dollars to litigate so the injuries usually need to be catastrophic to make the case worth handling. There are dozens of issues I would like to discuss with you before I can advise you whether to pursue your claim. Even if you don't have a claim aganst the auto manufacturer there might be many other options available to you. Please call me at 216-781-2600 so that we can further discuss this matter.

Read more
Answered on 3/01/11, 4:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio