Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

What is the maximum a towing company can charge/day. I was invovled in a motorcycle accident and was in an induced coma and on a ventilator. The company had my bike for approx. 40 days @ $30.00/day. Is this reasonable seeing that I was unable to communicate my wishes to my family or insurance company. They were ready to call it totaled, but the bike was in my name and they couldn't. I was finally able to talk to my friend who went and looked it over and felt it could be easily repaired. This was about @ 35 days. Can this be considered reasonable?



Asked on 2/17/11, 9:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ryan Fisher Lowe Eklund Wakefield Co. LPA

There is no maximum a towing company can charge. Usually once a vehicle is in the impound for 30 days it will be destroyed. Regardless, your insurance policy, or the policy for the person at fault, usually will cover that expense. I'd be interested in talking to you about this if you'd like to give me a call. There may be something I can do for you regarding the towing and storage fees or about your injury case. Feel free to call me at 216-781-2600.

Read more
Answered on 2/18/11, 7:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio