Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

I was invited to play a golf outing for a company that I have not done any prior business with. During the outing, I drove a golf cart down a hill, lost control, and the golf cart flipped over. There was damage to the golf cart. I spoke with a manager at the golf course after the accident and he stated that I was liable for the damages. I disagreed. I left him with my email address.

The accident was almost 3 months ago, and the golf course is asking me to pay for 2/3 of the damages. I do not see how I am liable. I never paid, nor signed a waiver to play.

Am I liable for the damages?

Asked on 10/26/09, 9:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Michael Benson Benson Law Firm

These issues are always very fact-specific and depend on what exactly led to the accident, what waivers or other documents you signed before playing, and the amount of the damage. My guess is that the company and/or the course have insurance that would cover this.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/09, 10:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio