Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

if a friend was injured while riding my atv can i be liable. the injury was a result of his inexperience, not any problem with the atv itself

nor was he on my property.

5 of us were trail riding, With helmets, gloves, and goggles.

The atv tipped, his leg was ripped open between the atv and the ground.

I was leading, then my cousin followed, then my injured friend.

His injury was poorly treated by the er staff. He immediately developed a serious infection and is currently in icu. He may have sepis.

Asked on 10/13/09, 10:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Michael Benson Benson Law Firm

Sounds like you had taken some basic precautions. The question remains whether those actions were reasonably sufficient under the circumstances. Of course, any difficulties in establishing clear liability may be enough to dissuade your friend or his family from filing suit in the first place.

Read more
Answered on 10/13/09, 11:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio