Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

My minor daughter was at fault in a no injury accident involving a left turn. She was driving a car owned by her friend's (also a minor) father. Both cars involved are a total loss. The car owner has liability only on the car. My daughter is not covered on my policy to drive anyone's car, but mine. She was asked by the friend to drive. What is my legal (aka monetary) responsibility?

Asked on 10/05/09, 8:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Michael Benson Benson Law Firm

With the little I know about your situation, it does not appear at first blush that you are likely to have any personal liability for damages. However, you may call this office for a free consultation if you are ever served with a summons and complaint: 216-241-2510.

Read more
Answered on 10/12/09, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio