Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

I was recently at a party where my two friends got into a fight with each other. I shoved my friend off as he was lying on top of my other friend choking him. He got up and got in my face. So, I shoved him and he fell to the ground and landed on a broken beer bottle. His arm was cut severly and he may not have full feeling in his arm again from nerve damage. What kind of trouble if any am I looking at in civil court if he would press charges?

Asked on 9/28/09, 8:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Melissa Lipchak Melissa R. Lipchak, Attorney at Law

Your question combines a criminal law question and a civil law question. "Pressing charges" is a criminal law issue. You will need to contact an attorney who practices criminal law to advise you of any potential penalties. With respect to the civil law question, the injured person could file a lawsuit in civil court seeking money damages. Whether or not he would be ultimately entitled to recover anything would be a question for the jury since he was actively engaged in fighting at the time of his injuries. Depending on the facts, you may have an argument that you were defending yourself and not liable for the injuries.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/09, 10:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio