Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

at second job sliced finger on slicer, went to ER owner said would pay for medical and has not

paid a dime. I was paid under table, do I have any rights?

Asked on 1/27/10, 6:17 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Davies Law Office of David H. Davies

Ohio law requires that employers provide workers compensation benefits to anyone who is working for them-even if they are being paid under the table.

If you were injured on the job, you have a right to claim your benefits. That may be true even if your boss did not pay into the fund as he was supposed to do.

You should talk directly to an attorney. Most attorneys will handle these types of cases on a contingency basis. That means that you do not have to pay any money up front.

I need more information in order to more fully answer this question. If you want to call and discuss this (440-953-2000) I will be happy to provide more information. There is no charge for a confidential, no obligation call.

Good Luck!



Read more
Answered on 2/01/10, 6:38 am
David Michael Benson Benson Law Firm

If you are still looking for an experienced comp lawyer, call John Gundy at 216-292-9750. He practices in Beachwood.

Tell him I suggested you call.

Read more
Answered on 2/01/10, 1:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio