Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

Can you get sued for having someone fall on a sidewalk that has been cleared of snow?

Asked on 2/18/10, 5:01 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Vaseem Hadi Rendigs, Fry, Kiely & Dennis LLP

Yes, that is possible. If whoever cleared the sidewalk did it negligently.

Vaseem S. Hadi


Read more
Answered on 2/24/10, 6:21 am
Harold Paddock Harold Paddock Co. LPA

Anyone can sue for anything, because our courts are open to parties seeking justice. The key question is can the person who sued win? That would depend on a number of factors, most importantly whether the sidewalk was clearly properly and whether the accumulation of snow and ice was natural or unnatural. If this is your sidewalk, you should consult with your insurance agent to see if you have coverage.

Read more
Answered on 2/24/10, 7:14 am
David Michael Benson Benson Law Firm

Indeed, you have factual issues that impact the answer to your question. But you also have other things that may affect whether you will be successful in a case you bring or defend. For example, I had a judge once tell me in chambers during a case management conference, "Mr. Benson, all slip-and-fall cases lose in my courtroom." Needless to say, we would not have prevailed in that court and had to spend a lot of time trying to get the judge to recuse himself. (Thankfully, he retired soon after that.) So finding a good local attorney who knows your local courts can be invaluable.

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 3/12/10, 12:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio