Legal Question in Personal Injury in Ohio

Can I terminate my contingency fee agreement with my Personal Injury attorney in Ohio without having to pay fees, if he chose to file my case simply due to the statute of limitations deadline (without informing me beforehand)? He has been vague and has not been advusing me for almost two years now, and does act on his own behalf instead of mine. He has failed to follow up on important witness interviews, and keep me abreast of what is going on. There have been a whopping total of four calls between the two of us in almost three years, with only one initial office visit! I no longer have confidence in his abilities and am willing to settle on medical bills alone now.

Asked on 2/04/14, 7:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Slater Slater & Zurz LLP

To properly answer all your questions, we would like to offer you a free consultation with one of our attorneys either over the telephone or in-person.

To schedule your free consultation, please call us at 1-800-297-9191 or email James Luna at [email protected].

We look forward to hearing from you.

Read more
Answered on 2/04/14, 7:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Ohio