Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

I own a condo that is rented and now has bed bugs. I only own the condo not the building which is run by an association. Who is liable?


Asked on 8/05/09, 3:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

If you are not the cause of the bed bugs then the owner of the building is liable. However, if you can point to a specific person in the building who is bringing in the bed bugs then I would sue them.

I would love to help in any way that I can. Feel free to contact me for a free consultation at either danguinn@hotmail.com or danguinn@theguinnlawfirm.com.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Have a great day.

Read more
Answered on 8/05/09, 6:17 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio