Legal Question in Social Security Law in Ohio

I am on SSI,had my yearly reveiw pending my phone interveiw there was a hold put on my SSI check and my boyfriend"s retirement check. Did they have the right to hold my boyfriend's check.We live together and the only thing I get is medical help.

Asked on 9/12/09, 10:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Guinn Guinn Law Firm, LLC

What was the reason for holding your boyfriend's retirement check? They need to have a valid reason before they can do this and l have never heard that living together is a valid reason. I would need more information before I can fully advise you.

Feel free to contact me, free of charge, at [email protected] or at 330-447-7634. I am happy to help in any way that I can.

Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Dan Guinn

Read more
Answered on 9/12/09, 1:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Ohio