Legal Question in Traffic Law in Ohio

I was in an accident, and never really thought about question I was ask about how fast I was going. I had came off an interstate, about 15 or 20 mph onto a I had the right away turnoff, everyone else had a 3 way stop I was in far right lane, vehicle came across 4 lanes struck me in the door. Trooper ask me several times how fast was I going I said 4 or 5 miles per hour, I had slowed down some to be able to get into the left lane past the stop sign area.. can this be held as I was at fault, even though I had right away and other vehicle came across 4 lanes. I have 2 witnesses, the other driver told the one it was his fault..

Asked on 3/02/20, 6:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Jacobs Jacobs & Lowder

I think the officer needed to know how fast you were going to see if you were going too fast - which might have surprised the other driver - but that doesn’t excuse the original violation. If you were partly at fault your insurance award will be partly affected. Call me to discuss more if you want. 216.952.1990.

Read more
Answered on 3/03/20, 7:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Ohio