Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

life insurance goes to who if there is a will that states "i give and bequeath all of my property , both real and personal, of whatever kind and where so ever situate unto trustee.

Asked on 2/04/13, 4:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Fioritto Patete Nancy Fioritto Patete, Esq.

The policy payout goes to the beneficiaries or contigent beneficiaries listed on the policy. Insurance payouts are not part of probate assets, meaning they are not included in the assets associated with a will.

Read more
Answered on 2/04/13, 7:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio