Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Ohio

My mothers will left contents of home 50/50 between my brother and I. Specified no appraisal nor court to be involved. Home is in Ohio , I also reside there. My brother lives in Texas. It has been 3 weeks and he has not informed me of what he wants. He did not come home for funeral but did recieve a copy of will. How long do I need to give him before I can move items out of home? Should I send him a notice?

Asked on 12/30/12, 6:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Fioritto Patete Nancy Fioritto Patete, Esq.

Are you the executor of your mother's will? If so, the inventory is listed in the application to probate the estate. Sometimes family members agree to divide the contents of the home instead of listing them on the inventory. It depends on how you both agree to handle this. I suggest you consult with an attorney or visit your probate court.

Read more
Answered on 1/03/13, 7:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Ohio