Legal Question in Workers Comp in Ohio

If an employee has a workers comp injury and is terminated the same day for other reasons, will the employee still receive workers comp benefits?

Asked on 3/31/10, 9:18 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Tobergte McKenzie & Snyder LLP.

Generally speaking, the short answer is "yes." An employee can still receive medical benefits even if he/she is terminated from employment. However, if it is found that the employee "voluntarily abandoned" his/her employment, then compensation for missing work (e.g., "temporary total disability") is not payable.

Please feel free to contact me directly to discuss your situation in more detail.

Andrew R. Tobergte, Esq.

513-737-5180 ext. 22.

Read more
Answered on 4/05/10, 9:40 am
David Michael Benson Benson Law Firm

What was the reason for the termination?

Read more
Answered on 4/05/10, 11:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Ohio