Legal Question in Workers Comp in Ohio

i was hurt at work and my boss told me to use my medical insurance instead of making a workers comp claim and he would cover any bills out of his pocket. If he does not follow through how long do i have to turn it into workers comp

Asked on 1/16/11, 10:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Bainbridge The Bainbridge Firm, LLC

You have a two year statute of limitations to report the claim to the Ohio BWC, unless you have a lost time claim - meanign more than seven days missed as a result of the accident. You would then have an extra day, up to an additional two years, for every day that your employer fails to report the matter to the Ohio BWC.

Andrew Bainbridge


[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 2/08/11, 6:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Ohio