Legal Question in Workers Comp in Ohio

This is a long story... but I really need help, advice/guidance, anything..

My fiance works for a cell phone company and was recently brought in on an off day in hopes that he was getting a promotion. (they had made him believe this) so he drove all the way there and sat in a room with 10 other people who were getting promotions and new access codes to their system when he was pulled from the room and sat down by his regional manager and an audior; they then told him he had a complaint from a customer saying he opened up lines on her account without his permission. First off, the managers in the store have to give access to open up extra lines for a customer, second you have to go through papers (detailed) line to line about the charges and also receive "verbal" verification from them. Which he had done. He is an extremely hard worker, and had hopes of moving up to corporate in this company. He does extremely well with his commission there. MOre so than most of the other workers. Also, the auditor told him their were six other lines activated but not being used that my fiance had worked with. His job is to sell the lines, and right now their promotion was open up 5 lines for the same cost as you are paying for one. So he would ask if they had a child or family member who could use the extra line since their was no extra charge except the activation charge? of course most say yes! So the lines that don't have phones get put on sim cards that are then handed to customers to keep and give to whoever they wish with a phone. The 6 they were talking abotu just hadn't been used yet, yet they are accusing him of theft. None of this was what he had done and most certainly would never jeopardize his career path there over something so ridiculous! They suspended him and he was so shocked of these accusations didn't think to ask for how long, will he be paid, etc. He has tried contacting them the past few days and no word. He wrote an explanation note (very detailed) explaining why he did what he did nad that he had learned to sell through the sales strategy he was told to by managers above him. With no income coming in and being that he works off commission and we have a 17 month old to provide for I'm getting anxiety like you wouldn't believe. Not to mention it is around the Holiday time... I'm scared/worried and I don't know our rights what so ever and no one will contact us back. Can someone, anyone, please help?

Asked on 10/21/10, 11:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Simon Johnson Law Offices of Simon W. Johnson

Your fiance may be entitled to unemployment benefits if was terminated without just cause. But it is not clear to me whether he has been terminated. To better assist you, I would need more information regarding his present employment status. Feel free to contact me to discuss.

Best regards,

Simon W. Johnson

[email protected]

(440) 477-6075

Read more
Answered on 10/26/10, 1:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Ohio