Legal Question in Workers Comp in Ohio

I've injured on the job and am receiving workers comp. I've been off for 7 months. Dr. says I'm mmi. Work conditioning was discussed and forms submitted. It's been over a week and I haven't heard if it was approved or not. My employer is self-insured. I need the work conditioning or at least a few more weeks of therapy. Am I still protected from being fired under workers comp law once I reach mmi?

Asked on 9/23/10, 11:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Bainbridge Bainbridge Firm LLC

You should be eligible to participate in vocational rehabilitation, if you are restrcited from returning to your previous position of employment and endure a significant impediment to the maintenance of employment in general as a result of you work injury. Additionally, your employer cannot terminate your employment for simply pursuing your OBWC benefits.

Feel free to contact me at (614) 545-9990 to discuss the matter further.

Andrew Bainbridge

Read more
Answered on 9/29/10, 10:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Ohio