Legal Question in Business Law in Oklahoma

Business agreements

I have quit my job and started my own company. My former employer has threatened to take legal action againist me if I offer the same services as they do. Even thou they did not offer those services before I started work for them. They do not have any employees that can offer the services that I can provide. I did not sign, nor did they ask me to sign a confidentiality, noncompete, or non-disclosure agreement when they hired me and I started employemnt with thier company. I am not going to call on any of thier pre-existing clients. Do they have any grounds for a legal suit againist me?

Asked on 6/13/03, 11:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Hunt John

Re: Business agreements

My opinion is that they cannot win a suit against you. That is different than whether they can file a suit against you. It only takes about a $125 to file a suit.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/03, 12:27 am

Re: Business agreements

They have no grounds unless you begin interferring with their established client base and even then they probably have no grounds. That doesn't mean they can't sue. It just means they can't win. Give me a call if you want to talk about it. Good luck.


Read more
Answered on 6/14/03, 8:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oklahoma