Legal Question in Business Law in Oklahoma


i was wanting to start a climbing

apparel company and was wondering

if it was legal to buy blank shirts form

lets say, fruit of the loom or american

apparel and have them printed with

my designs on them along with

putting my own clothing label on the

back of the neck

Asked on 9/19/08, 2:08 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Wayne Allison Allison Legal, LLC

Re: clothing

If you're buying the shirts, I don't see why not. There's no law requiring you to build every new product from scratch; the shirts simply come from a supplier who you have paid fully for its product. If you're buying the shirts retail, double check the package to make sure it doesn't say something about "not for resale" or "for personal use only"; and also consider contacting the shirt maker directly for a special deal as a wholesale buyer. Last, make sure you've got your trademark protected.

Read more
Answered on 9/19/08, 8:13 am

Re: clothing

I agree with the other attorney's response, particularly, in the latter statement. If you are going to use the product of another company make sure there has no resale limitations or policies. Also consider buying them wholesale from this provider because it is a form of advertisement and profit for them. Secondly, if you are setting up your new business and you will have a sale tax or EIN#, make use of them effectively and to your advantage. You can mass purchase these items in bulk or wholesale. This is important, if you are seeking to make a profit and it will cut down on cost.

Read more
Answered on 10/04/08, 5:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oklahoma