Legal Question in Business Law in Oklahoma

identity protection

The HR department at my job lost my new hire paperwork that included all of my personal information. This was 3 months ago and I have requested several times for the paperwork to be found and destroyed. This has not happened. What are my rights?

Asked on 9/08/08, 2:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Allison Allison Legal, LLC

Re: identity protection

When you say "personal information," I will assume it includes items such as social security number, drivers license number, and maybe other info you'd rather not have floating around.

I'd try to get them to acknowledge in writing they lost the information. If you demand it and hack them off, that's probably not a good thing for your future there, but maybe you could ask them in an email, for example. The point being, if, for example, your identity is hijacked from the information and it causes you problems (eg, banking, credit), then you'll have a writing you can use to enlist your employer's help in unwinding the resulting mess. If the info was even more personal (eg, health information) that could cause you other types of potential serious problems down the road, the same theory would apply; ie, get the employer to admit they made an error so you have that in your pocket if needed down the road.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/08, 10:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oklahoma