Legal Question in Business Law in Oklahoma

If a handyman does work and is paid ample before work is done. Can he later ask for more payment legally?

Asked on 5/15/11, 8:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I can only say more information is needed to answer your question. What was the agreement of the parties regarding price? If the handyman was paid in full per this agreement before the work was done, then he's not in a position to ask for more later. On the other hand, if the agreement was payment by the hour for the hours involved, and a balance is due, that's a different story. Most importantly, a person who does work on your house normally has to be a licensed contractor. Not having a contractors license (if required) usually voids the entire contract and the homeowner is entitled to all money back. Contact your state's contractor licensing board for details. You can also consult a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 5/17/11, 7:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oklahoma