Legal Question in Business Law in Oklahoma

I lost my job due to restructuring at my company and I was given 4 1/2 months pay for signing a form that states I won't sell any proprietary info. to a competitor and I have to inform them if I go work for a competitor for the next 2 years. I am now being offered a job with a competitor and would like to know what info is really a secret? If a customer finds out I am employed at new company isn't it their choice whether or not they switch who they buy from? Also, if customers are listed in phone book then it's not proprietary info correct? What can and can I not reveal at my new job? I am allowed to still work in this field right? My job was eliminated due to restructuring, I didn't quit because I was offered a job with the competition. It has been 2 months since I have been employed.

Asked on 1/15/11, 2:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I can say this. Your question cannot be answered without a detailed examination of what you signed as well as all surrounding facts and circumstances. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 1/26/11, 4:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oklahoma