Legal Question in Business Law in Oklahoma

Modification of contract

If the meeting planner was working as my organization's agent, and a hotel contract has been signed where the meeting planner is to be compensated by the hotel after the organization's conference. Can the contract be modified to omit the clause reference the meeting planner and their compensation.

Rationale: The meeting planner is no longer working as the organization's agent, the contract was actually not negotiated by the meeting planner but the clause was just included because of previous positive working situations. Compensation is from the hotel and not the organization.

Thank you.

Asked on 9/10/02, 11:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Hunt John

Re: Modification of contract

Thanks for your question. Any contract can be amended/modified by written agreement of both parties to the contract. Whether in doing so you can deprive the agent of a fee earned would depend on facts, contracts, etc which I do not have. I would think that if the only purpose is to deprive the agent of an earned fee, then there may be a potential for liability based on bad faith breach of contract.

Read more
Answered on 9/11/02, 11:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oklahoma