Legal Question in Business Law in Oklahoma

Robots and Industry

I am a Robotic Contractor that was hired by a firm to insure the completion of a project that was started by another contractor. The original contractor is still onsite and I have found some distrubing information. The customers contract indicates that the services portion of the agreement is between (Customer A) and the Robot Manf. If you view the Robots Manf agreement it is between the Robot Manf and (Contractor A). I have spoken with the Robot Manf and they indicate that thier services were not offered to (Customer A) in any agreement and should have never been included within the contract, it was between the (Robotic Manf) and (Contractor A). The project has been paid in full, the total is 175,000 Dollars.The customer has seen no robot or any signs of positive movement towards completion of this project. The contractor is stating the problem is with the Robotic Manf. Has the original contractor broken any state statutes and how should I proceed with my findings.

Asked on 7/21/03, 9:53 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Re: Robots and Industry

I would hav to know more to be certaiin but it sounds possiblethat there is fraud afoot here. You might want to call the District Attorney, but I would do so anonomously. If the offending party is exonerated, he might seek to sue you for malicious prosecution.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/03, 10:02 am
Tracy Poole Fellers, Snider, Blankenship, Bailey & Tippens, P.C.

Re: Robots and Industry

Unfortuantely it will take more information and possibly some forensic work to get to the bottom of the contract controversy. There may well be a violation state statute as well as many common law causes of action available to customer but more information and some investigation will be needed to assess the viability of those claims. I would be glad to speak to customer if need be. My number in Tulsa is 918-599-0621.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/03, 10:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oklahoma