Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Oklahoma

Child Welfare Discrimination

I am currently going through Child Welfare over my children right now and my cousins want to try to take them in in what's called a Kinship Foster Care Placement so that until I can complete my treatment plan in order to keep them with family members instead of with strangers, but the biggest problem that Child Welfare is having with them is their jobs. One of them goes to school 5 days a week and works as a bouncer in a strip club 4 nights a week and gets paid weekly as in a regular job, and my other cousin dances a few nights a week. They have 3 children of their own and they don't take their children to their job or bring their job home. Before they got together, DHS paid for day care for her to go dance in the club, but since they are trying to get my children placed with them, it's all of a sudden ''Not Kosher''. Can Child Welfare discriminate against them for their jobs considering they bring home pay to support their home and family if that is the only thing stopping them from getting the children?

Asked on 12/04/03, 12:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC

Re: Child Welfare Discrimination

it is up to you to prove the relatives fit to take care of your children. You may not see anything wrong with stripping and working until late at night, but it's simply not reasonable to expect anyone else to think that's good for your children.

Read more
Answered on 12/04/03, 5:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Oklahoma