Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Oklahoma

intentional infliction of emotional distress

i am careing for a 47 year old black woman in a hospice situation. Recently she was verbally attacked in public, first by a woman who used a string of horrible racial words the a couple days later by her son who said the same thing, with a death threat. Both were reported to the police. The second resulted in a court ordered restraining order against the son. This has upset my patient very much and she is depressed. Her docters are in another state and she does not want to get them involved with medical testimony however i think that she may have grounds for punitive damages... could you give me your opinion please

Asked on 11/14/08, 11:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Allison Allison Legal, LLC

Re: intentional infliction of emotional distress

Based on what you state I don't think you have a case. Although the situation you describe sounds sad if not dredful, someone saying "a string of horrible racial words" may be too little to bring a case in general, much less get general and punitive damages.

Read more
Answered on 11/14/08, 11:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Oklahoma