Legal Question in Personal Injury in Oklahoma

lawyer scam?

my mother had a slip and fall accident 4 years ago. hired a vietnamese lawyer. nothing happen. 4 years later she is in a car accident, and a friend of hires told the same lawyer about it. he came to our house and offer us 25% during that time my mother didnt know who else to go to. she ask about the previous case and the lawyer told her he forgotten but the case ended 2 days ago and she got 6000 but he said all the fee's and stuff she only gets 1400. i was wondering didn't she need to sign paperwork before she could even get that check? i dont fee secure with her dealing with the lawyer at all. so please give me some advice and tell me if what we are doing is right going with this lawyer.

Asked on 5/18/09, 1:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Allison Allison Legal, LLC

Re: lawyer scam?

Based on what you've said I can't say if it's a "scam." I can tell you that the client can retain any attorney they want. If you're not happy with the attorney you've got, you have a right to change without question. Further, you have a right to your file. You may want to ask for the file on the slip and fall accident to make sure it was handled as you understand it. You may also want to get another attorney for your recent car accident.

Read more
Answered on 5/18/09, 2:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Oklahoma