Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Oklahoma

When is a Social Security Number Needed?

My aunt Passed away in Enid Oklahoma. My Mother lives in another state. As far as she knew she was not in the will and was not asked to come to the reading of the will. My Aunt passed in November 2004. Recently my cousin my mother and wanted her social security number. I find this very strange?? I dont want to make a huff about it if this is common? Her explanation was that My Mother was listed in the will. She said she was to get the items she had given my aunt over the years back. And that they could not sell my Aunts house unless they had my moms SS#. I thought they would only need her SS# to report inheritance? They had to have all of the sisters (my other aunts) SS# but that was the only explanation given to any of them. They are being very secretive about it. How do we find out what was in the will with out coming right out and asking? Other than it peaking our curiosity, we would have never given it a second thought. I just want my mom protected from finding out she owes taxs on property she had nothing to do with? But we also do not want to cause any unnecessay pain or aggrivation. We probably are jumping to the wrong conclusions but it seems so weird.

Thanks concerned cousin

Asked on 2/09/05, 1:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Hunt John

Re: When is a Social Security Number Needed?

It sounds odd to me also without knowing more about the provisions of the Will as it relates to your mother's interest. I think it would be proper to ask for a copy of the Will if, as your cousin indicated, your mother is named in the Will. If they refuse then you could be correct to be suspicious.

Read more
Answered on 2/09/05, 9:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Oklahoma