Legal Question in Business Law in Oregon

My colleague and I have recently incorporated our business as an S-Corp. We are registered in Oregon and have filled out the appropriate state and federal tax forms. Our business will consist of an online platform that users pay an annual fee to use. We anticipate to be generating revenue via a subscription model within the next two months (end of June). Our paying customers will be from every major continent and will pay via PayPal. To stay ahead of any legal issues we want to know what we should be considering/preparing for now to keep our business legally protected and compliant moving forward. Additionally, what criteria are relevant when looking for a lawyer to assist with this sort of work?

Asked on 5/09/21, 6:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

So you really didn't identify any specific issue or concern here and of course there may be a variety of things you might need to visit across a number of areas. For example, essential agreements (EULA, Terms of Use, Privacy Policy), IP (trademark and copyright), proper documentation between you and anyone working with you like independent contractors, employees, master service agreement, compliance issues, among others.

You may have tax or accounting concerns that might be best addressed by a CPA as well.

If you need clarification or attention, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/21, 7:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Oregon