Legal Question in Consumer Law in Oregon

In 2007 I bought a IPAD from and for $300.00 and I paid for the IPAD with $80.00 in credit that I had on a Amazon credit program! Which left a balance of $220.00 that was paid by ATM card. Amazon shipped me the IPAD and about a week later I noticed that Amazon over charged me by about 100.00 dollars for a total of $400.00 I called Amazon and reported it to them and thay refunded the full amount of $400.00 not just the over billing amount of $100.00 like thay should have done because if thay had only refunded me the $100.00 dollar over charge amount there would not even be a problem at all. Now you have to remember that Amazon made the first mistake by over charging me and then the second mistake by shipping me the Ipad and then there third mistake was when thay refunded the full of $400.00 amount and thay never even called me up to tell me that there was a refund credited to me. So after all these mistake that thay made and by shipping me the product and then it took them 6 months to even contact me thay are demanding that I pay them but I did the first time already but thay made a mistake and more then one time. So after all this time do thay even have the right to demand a repayment at all because Amazon shipped me the product so it is not as if I stole it from them.

Asked on 3/16/16, 11:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Meek Daniel W. Meek

No, they do not have the right to demand payment from you. Even if you breached the contract for sale of the IPAD, you did so back in 2007. The statute of limitations on breach of contract for sale is 4 years, so they are out of luck. Their demands on you may well violate the federal and Oregon debt collection practices statutes. So tell them that next time they demand anything.

Read more
Answered on 3/17/16, 12:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Oregon