Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Oregon

If you already own a movie on VHS can you download a digital copy legally from the net?

Asked on 2/23/11, 11:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I can say this. The copyright on the VHS allows you to view the VHS copy, not downloaded digital copies from the net. Of course, if the download is legal (you're paying an authorized distributor for the download) that's a different story. Consult with a good intellectual property or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 2/24/11, 4:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Oregon