Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Oregon

How much weight does a "60 Day No Cause Termination" hold? the Property Management posted on my door just before the holidays. I'm 64, disabled, & have a HUD voucher. I've lived here 11 years & am responsible. Might be able to prove retaliation. she wont give me owner's contact info. Dont I have the right to a notice from the owner?

Asked on 12/21/17, 4:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Mauger The Law Office of Robert L. Mauger

If it's retaliatory, you might be able to defend against it. Otherwise, it appears that your landlord wants you out and you need to leave at the end of the notice period unless there is some other defect with the notice. You should meet with your own attorney immediately to see whether there are defenses worth raising. You do not have the right to receive notice from or contact the property owner.

Read more
Answered on 12/22/17, 9:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Oregon