Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Oregon

If there is no will how does the proceeds distribute to family members


Asked on 8/23/11, 8:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Reid Happe Reid, PC

If a decedent dies without a will, the assets generally are transferred either by how the assets are held, i.e. joint tenancy, or if the items are not held in joint tenancy, by intestate succession. The assets are generally given to the closest family members, i.e. surviving spouse, children, parents, etc. You should speak with an attorney and have them fully investigate the characteristics of the assets and the situation as a whole.

Read more
Answered on 8/23/11, 9:07 pm
Bonnie Popia Proctor & Popia, LLC

Intestate succession

Read more
Answered on 8/24/11, 11:15 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Oregon