Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Pennsylvania

I was recently hospitalized for two days. During my stay in the hospital it was determined that my heart stopped beating for 27 seconds. Subsequent to my stay in the hospital,during a doctor's appointment the doctor said someone should have noticed that my heart stopped beating for that period of time. I related to him the hospital staff did nothing in response to the episode where my heart stopped beating. It was actually me who brought the episode to the attention of a physician's assistant who came into my room approximately 30 minutes after my heart stopped beating. The PA came in my room by happenstance.

I received a letter from the president of the hospital who indicated (perhaps inadvertantly)the hospital staff knew my heart stopped beating and yet took no action. I guess my question is, Is this good? It doesn't seem as though I have suffered any real harm as a result of my heart stopping and then resuming on it's own accord. I just wonder what the significance (if any) of the hopsital knowing my heart stopped beating and doing nothing about it.

Thank you,

William C Nealy


Asked on 5/31/11, 1:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glenn Brown Real World Law, P.C.

Did they recognize it while it was happening or later when reviewing data?

Does your doctor have an opinion if the hospital deviated from the standard of care?

What do you believe your damages are, if any?

Read more
Answered on 5/31/11, 2:10 pm
Arthur Newmark Arthur Newmark, M.D.. Esq

If you believe you have a case, I urge you to start calling medical malpractice attorneys today. Medical malpractice attorneys will generally listen to your complaint for free. If they think you have a case, they will invite you to their office to find out more details. Generally they will not charge for this service, but, if they believe you have a case, will offer to take the case on a contingent fee basis, meaning you only pay them out the money they win for you, if any.

In order to have a medical malpractice case, you have to demonstrate serious harm as a result of medical negligence. Assuming what you said turns out to be true, “It doesn't seem as though I have suffered any real harm”, you have no case.

This is my opinion only, and as I said above, I urge you to seek additional opinions, if you are interested in pursuing legal action in this matter.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/11, 2:56 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania