Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Pennsylvania

I have 11 credit cards in collections. My utilization of all averages to 281.8% of their credit limits, can I file bankruptcy if most are way over their limits?,I also have a car repo deficiency of $9,300, credit cards are around $38,000 and bank overdrafts in collections $1800. Am I also safe from wage garnishment in PA if I do nothing?

Asked on 1/19/16, 11:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Nahrgang Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.

While wage garnishment in PA is limited to child support, rent arrears, student loans, and taxes, you should definitely explore a fresh start in bankruptcy. First, it will protect your assets now and in the future. Second, it will actually help you repair your credit as future lenders will see a better debt to income ratio and your debt will be eliminated.

Feel free to call or e-mail me for a free initial consult. Distance is not an issue as I have represented other clients from your area.

Read more
Answered on 1/19/16, 12:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania