Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

Bill Collections

In the state of PA, how many times are you, as a business, allowed to contact someone to collect past due money?

Asked on 3/25/03, 1:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maura Yarbrough Maura L. Yarbrough, Attorney at Law

Re: Bill Collections

The collection of such debts is covered by Federal Law - The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. You will find the full text of the act by doing an internet search using the name of the Act. Please contact me with any further questions.

Read more
Answered on 3/26/03, 11:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania