Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

contract issue

My question is as follows: A group of us rented a condo in Ocean City. The person signing for the room signed a contract which her father read over. The lady is now saying less then a week before we can go that we're not allowed to go because of a certain reason stated in the contract. Now we do not know whether or not this is in the contract yet, and if it is we're going after her. She refuses to give us our money back now. Not just the deposit but everything that we paid for the place. Should we be able to get our money back?

Asked on 6/27/01, 2:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Nahrgang Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.

Re: contract issue/rental agreement

The lease governs your and the landlord's rights. You should consult with the lease and possibly have an attorney review it . Without seeing the lease, I cannot state with certainty who is right.

However, what you have described appears to indicate that the landlord has breached the lease and failed to allow you to occupy the property. If that is correct, you are entitled to repayment of all sums paid to the landlord plus any damages incurred by you in relying upon your anticipation of renting.

Please note that my information is limited to PA law and the issue may be governed by NJ or Md law, depending on which Ocean City you are referring to.

Feel free to call or e-mail me with further questions or comments on a free initial basis.

Read more
Answered on 7/02/01, 2:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania