Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

Not getting what I deserve?!?!

I currently work for a hotel of which I get paid a base salary and commission on the weddings and banquets that I sell. Because of the abismal working environment they provide I am looking to get out of that hotel and get a job in another, more respectable, one. However, my commission is paid quarterly and a month after the date of closing. (I.E. The quarter ends in June but I dont get paid until July) By doing this, you end up gaining commission while you wait for your previous check. Since I am unhappy there and looking to leave, I was told that I would not get my commission even though I have earned it for the past 2 months. AM I ENTITLED TO THAT?? Afterall, I did earn it and it is mine, but just not paid to me every month (as normal places do). DO I HAVE ANY RIGHTS HERE??

Asked on 4/26/03, 9:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David L. Bargeron Unemployment Help Center

Re: Not getting what I deserve?!?!

Your employer cannot withhold your wages once your earn them. You may have substantial grounds to recover compensation for not only your lost wages but also additional amounts. Please contact me so that we can discuss this further.

David L. Bargeron, Esquire


[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 4/30/03, 1:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania