Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

If I have given a franchise a good faith down payment on their franchise fee in order to look at the books from the current operator of a site does that constitute a contract

Asked on 12/12/14, 11:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

ANDREA G. TILLIS Law Offices of Andrea G. Tillis

Giving a deposit does not generally constitute a contract. However, an individual holding a franchise will not usually permit anyone to examine their books, unless an Agreement of Sale has been signed by the parties. The Agreement of Sale will contain language stating that it is expressly contingent on the books accurately reflecting the Franchisor's representations to the prospective buyer.

Read more
Answered on 12/13/14, 1:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania