Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

Can we hold discussion,enter a motion, and vote by email in our corporation?


Asked on 2/27/14, 5:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce McCullough Bodell Bove', LLC

You can, if the Bylaws permit it. Here is a sample Bylaws provision:

Any action required or permitted to be taken by the board of directors at a meeting may be taken without a meeting if consent in writing, setting forth the action so taken, shall be agreed by the consensus of a quorum. For purposes of this section an e-mail transmission from an e-mail address on record constitutes a valid writing. The intent of this provision is to allow the board of directors to use email to approve actions, as long as a quorum of board members gives consent.

Read more
Answered on 2/27/14, 6:58 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania