Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

I am in Pennsylvania. One of my bonuses I am suing my past employer is based on a 40 day span over the third quarter of 2014. Over those 40 days, I accumulated a bonus of $1,190. I have this documented. The employee contract says that the sales leads/appointments that I booked will only be paid to the employee if they are employed at the the payout. I was not employed at the payout but have the bonuses documented. Is there a law that I dont know of or something else I can use to get paid for my documented bonus.

Asked on 2/16/15, 11:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

ANDREA G. TILLIS Law Offices of Andrea G. Tillis

In order to convince a Court that the employer has an obligation to pay you the $1,190 you would have to show the Court that the employer systematically terminates employees at a certain "cut off" point in order to make the employee ineligible to be paid the bonus and thereby avoids payment of any bonus.


Read more
Answered on 2/16/15, 11:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania