Legal Question in Business Law in Pennsylvania

I refunded a deposit on a puppy that was not picked up yet. The buyer is pursuing legal action for damages because I did not sell him a puppy. Is it possible for this person to win a case?

Asked on 9/02/23, 2:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

That's a good question, because usually the law is that the buyer can go somewhere else to buy the puppy and he really didn't suffer any harm because you backed out of the deal. But if there was something special about the particular puppy you were supposed to deliver which couldn't be replaced, then yes, the buyer might have suffered damages he can recover in court.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 9/03/23, 7:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania